TEAM (S)
LOCATIONS
AGE GROUP
TEAM NAME

MID ATLANTIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

SCHEDULE

Saturday

Field 1

#1-8AM- 8u-Overbrook Monarchs v Richmond Bulldogs (winner to Semi B) (loser to #28)

 

#2-9:15-8u-Queen cityFalcons v Frankford Chargers (winner to Semi B) (loser to #29)

 

#3-10:30-9u- Orange Hornets v York Bears (winner to semi B) (loser to #51)

 

#4-11:45-9u- Fayetteville Ducks v GermantownPanthers (winner to Semi B) (loser to #52)

 

#5-1-10u -Va Vikes v Loudon County (winner to Semi b) (loser to #45)

 

#6-2:15-10u-Craven Jags v Colonial Patriots (winner to Semi b) (loser to #45) 

 

#7-3:30-10u-Westlake Bulldogs v PA Outsidaz (winner to Semi A) (loser to #46)

 

#8-4:45-11u-Pa Outsidaz v Spotsy Cougars (winner to Championship) (loser to #47)

 

#9-6-14u-Secaucus Patriots v Detroit West 7 Rams (winner to semi B) (loser to #49)

 

#10-7:15-14u- Winslow Maulers v Carlisle Soldiers (winner to semi B) (loser to #48)

 

#11-8:30-9u- #14 v #15 winners (winner to semi A) 

 

Field 2

#12-8AM-8u- Va Vikings vs Pitt County (winner to #21) (loser to # 28)

 

#13-9:15-8u -Westlake Bulldogsv Berks County (winner to semi A) (loser to #29)

 

#14-10:30-9u-Tri Citi Hurricanes v Westlake Bulldogs (winners to #11) (loser to #51)

 

#15-11:45-9u-FYJ v Berks County (winners to #11) (loser to #52)

 

#16-1-9u KingswayDragons v PA Outsidaz (winner to Semi A) (loser to #54)

 

#17-2:15-10u Central Va Hurricanes v Berks County (winner to #22) (loser to #46)

 

#18-3:30-11u Orange Hornets v Tri Citi Hurricanes (winner to championship) (loser to #47)

 

#19-4:45-14u Orange Tornadoes v Erie County Raiders (winner to semi A) (loser to #48)

 

#20-6-14u No Limit Hurricanes v 757 Seahawks (winner to semi A) (loser to #49)

 

#21-7:15-8u North Philly Aztecs v #12 winner (winner to semi A) (loser to #55)

 

#22-8:30-10u FYJ v (#17 winner)( winner to semi A)

 

Field 3

#23-8AM- 6u Greensboro v Marlboro

 

#24-9:15- 7u Marshall Heights Bison v Orange Hornets (winner to chip)

 

#25-10:30-7u No limit Hurricanes v Tri Cities Hurricanes (winner to #27)  

 

#26-11:45-6u Craven Jags v Greensboro Eagles 

 

#27-1- 7u FYJ v (#25 winner )(winner to chip)

 

#28-2:15-8u-The losers of game #12 v #1

 

#29-3:30-8u- The losers of game #13 v #2

 

Sunday

Field 1

#30-8AM-8u semi A

 

#31-9:15 -9u semi A

 

#32-10:30-10u semi A

 

#33-11:45-7u Championship 

 

#34-1-8u Championship 

 

#35-2:15-9u Championship 

 

#36-3:30-10u Championship 

 

#37-4:45-11u Championship 

 

#38-6-12u Championship 

 

#39-7:15-14u Championship 

 

Field 2

#40-8AM-8u semi B

 

#41-9:15-9u semi B

 

#42-10:30-10u semi B

 

#43-11:45-14u semi B

 

#44-1-14u semi  A

 

#45-2:15-10u (game #5 v #6 losers)

 

#46-3:30-10u  (game #7 v #17 losers)

 

#47-4:45-11u-consolation 

 

#48-6- 14u-game #19 v #10 loser

 

#49-7:15-14u-game #9 vs #20 losers 

 

Field 3

#50-8AM-6u-craven v Marlboro 

 

#51-9:15-9u -game #3 v #14 losers

 

#52-10:30-9u-game #4 v #15 losers

 

#53-11:45-6U Championship

 

#54-1pm- 7u-game #24 v #25 losers

 

#54-2:15pm-9u -#16 loser v #51 winner

 

#55-2:30 8U-#21 loser v #28 winner

DEC. 19-21 RICHMOND VA

HERMITAGE HIGH SCHOOL

8901 HUNGARY SPRINGS RD

HENRICO, VA 

 

HOTEL INFO:

 

BEST WESTERN

7007 W BROAD ST

RICHMOND VA

 

COUNTRY INN

8010 W BROAD ST

RICHMOND VA

 

QUALITY INN

8008 W BROAD ST

RICHMOND VA

STANDARD NFHS (NATIONAL FEDERATION HIGH SCHOOL RULES) WITH THE FOLLOWING EXCEPTIONS:

  •     1 PT FOR RUN/ PASS &  2PTS FOR KICK ON XP (ALL AGES, EXCEPT FOR 6U & 7U WHERE A PASS COUNT FOR 2PTS)

 

  •     6 & UNDER -2 COACHES ARE ALLOWED ON THE FIELD (MUST BE 5 YARDS BEHIND DEEPEST PLAYER)

 

  •     7 AND 8 & UNDER- 1 COACH IS ALLOWED ON THE FIELD (MUST BE 5 YARDS BEHIND DEEPEST PLAYER)

 

  •     6 & UNDER TO 8 & UNDER- COACHES HAVE THE OPTION TO  WALK OFF 20 YARDS FOR PUNT ON 4TH DOWN (OFFENSE MUST BE ON THEIR SIDE OF THE 50 YARD LINE TO WALK OFF PUNT)

 

 

  •     10U- PUNT WILL BE A FREE KICK WITH RETURN, BUT WITH OUT PUNT RUSH (SAME APPLIES FOR XP/ FG FOR AGES 6 THRU 10. THERE WILL BE A FREE KICK WITH OUT DEFENSE RUSHING THE KICKER)

1. Format – The tournament will be single elimination,
but we are guaranteeing all teams 2 games. Teams eliminated in the first round will play a bowl game in the next round. Win or lose they will be finished. In the event that we have an odd number field, we sometimes will allow a playback in game for teams that are higher seeded or have the lowest point difential.  Championships and some semi finals will be held on Sunday.
2. Certification – All players must check in prior to playing in
any game. Each team must present the check-in staff with the
official tournament roster, State ID or valid birth certificate and report card/ progress report for
every player
. All players must keep the band on for the
entire weekend.

If any player loses his certification band, that player must be
recertified before he can enter a game. If a band is removed
during play, please notify the game official at that time. Each team
is allowed to use their respective league’s control date.  If your
control date is earlier than July 31, you must provide
documentation with your league rules.
3. Game Time – Each game will be 4- 10 min quaters.
There will be a running clock on all games. The clock will only stop for timeouts, injury, & official's timeouts. There will be a 5 minute halftime for
all games.

4. Overtime –  In case of overtime, The ball will be placed
on the 10 yard line. Each team will get the ball during the
overtime period. You will continue with overtimes until a winner
is declared.
5. Illegal Players – Any team attempting to play or certify an
illegal player with be removed from the tournament immediately
and shall receive no refund.

 

 

2013 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

7U

 LEWISBURG STEELERS (WV) 20 VS FREDERICKSBURG YELLOW JACKETS (VA) 14

 MILLVILLE THUNDER (NJ) W VS LEWISBURG STEELERS L

7U CHAMPIONSHIP

MILLVILLE THUNDER 14 VS FREDERICKSBURG YELLOW JACKETS 0


 

8U

 GERMANTOWN PANTHERS (MD) 12 VS GLEN LEA LIONS (VA) 7

CHESTERFIELD GIANTS (VA) 0 VS WESTLAKE BULLDOGS (MD) 15

RICHMOND LIONS 12 VS FREDERICKSBURG YELLOW JACKETS 21

CRAVEN JAGS (NC) 6 VS LAUREL PANTHERS (VA) 0 --3 OT

FYJ 6 VS NORTH PHILLY AZTECS 27

BOWL GAMES

GLEN LEA LIONS 0 VS RICHMOND LIONS 7

CHESTERFIELD GIANTS 6 VS LAUREL PANTHERS 12

 SEMI FINAL

GERMANTOWN 8 VS NORTH PHILLY AZTECS 6

WESTLAKE BULLDOGS 0 VS CRAVEN JAGS 14

8U CHAMPIONSHIP

CRAVEN JAGS 12 VS GERMANTOWN 6


 

9U

 GLEN LEA 15 VS M. CHRISTIAN PANTHERS (VA) 7

FYJ 36 VS ERIE COLONELS (PA) 0

ORANGE HORNETS (VA) 0 VS READING STARS (PA) 19

BOWL GAME

ERIE COLONELS 6 VS ORANGE HORNETS 12

SEMI-FINAL

GLEN LEA LIONS 28 VS READING 0

M. CHRISTIAN 0 VS FYJ 14

 9U CHAMPIONSHIP

GLEN LEA LIONS 6 VS FYJ 0


 

10U

GLEN LEA LIONS 12 VS FAYETTEVILLE DUCKS (NC) 6

MANASSAS MUTINY (VA) 27 VS BRADDOCK ROAD (VA) 0

CRAVEN JAGS (NC) 8 VS VIRGINIA PATRIOTS 6 

BOWL GAME

VA PATS 13 VS  BRYC 19

FAYETTEVILLE DUCKS W VS RAGSDALE RED TIGERS L

SEMI-FINAL

RAGSDALE RED TIGERS (NC) 0 VS MANASSAS MUTINY 26

 GLEN LEA  W VS  CRAVEN L

10U CHAMPIONSHIP

GLEN LEA LIONS 0  VS MANASSAS MUTINY 20


 

12U

LAKE COUNTY STORM (OH) 0 VS BAY RIVER BUCS (VA) 32

FREDERICKSBURG BEARS (VA) 6 VS VA PATRIOTS 0

CHESTERFIELD GIANTS 21 VS PA OUTSIDAZ 6

ORANGE CYCLONES (NJ) 13 VS BERKS COUNTY STARS (PA) 8

BOWL GAMES

LAKE COUNTY 0 VS BERKS COUNTY 26

VA PATS 14 VS BERKS COUNTY 12

SEMI-FINALS

CHESTERFIELD GIANTS 12 VS BAY RIVER BUCS 0

ORANGE CYCLONES  14 VS FREDERICKSBURG BEARS 12

12U CHAMPIONSHIP

CHESTERFIELD GIANTS 23 VS ORANGE CYCLONES 6


 

14U

ORANGE TORNADOS (NJ) 26 VS  PORTLAND PANTHERS (CT) 0

VA RATTLERS L VS LOUISA WILDCATS (VA) W

BOWL GAME

PORTLAND PANTHERS L VS VA RATTLERS W

CHAMPIONSHIP

LOUISA WILDCATS 0 VS ORANGE TORNADOS 6

 


 


 

 

2012 RESULTS

6 U STANDINGS

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

DISTRICT HEIGHTS CHIEFS (MD) 20 VS HOPEWELL BLUE DEVILS (VA) 13

7 & 8 STANDINGS

1ST ROUND

CHESTERFIELD GIANTS (VA) 0 VIRGINA PATRIOTS 36

HOPEWELL BLUE DEVILS (VA) 25 VS LSR STEELERS (VA) 0

VIRGINA BEACH VIKINGS 19 YORKTOWNE PATRIOTS (VA) 6

NORTH PHILLY AZTECS (PA) 13 VS HOLY DIRT DISCIPLES (MD) 0

CARTERET-ONSLOW FALCONS (NC) 0 VS LIBERTY BELL (PA) 33

HOLY DIRT 0 VS FREDERICKSBURG YELLOW JACKETS (VA) 6

BOWL GAMES

CHESTERFIELD GIANTS 7 VS LSR STEELERS 0

CARTERET-ONLSOW FALCONS VS YORKTOWNE PATRIOTS 

QUATERFINAL

LIBERTY BELL 26 VS HOPEWELL BLUE DEVILS 0

VIRGINA VIKINGS 0 VS FREDERICKSBURG YELLOW JACKETS 7

SEMIFINAL

NORTH PHILLY AZTECS 13 VIRGINA PATRIOTS 6

LIBERTY BELL -WIN VS FREDERICKSBURG YELLOW JACKETS 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

NORTH PHILLY AZTECS 19 LIBERTY BELL 12

9U SCHEDULE

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

FIRST ROUND

11AM--ST. CHARLES BEARS (MD) 20 VS PLAINS YANKEES (PA) 6

12NOON--WESTSIDE FALCONS (PA) 0 VS VIRGINIA BEACH VIKINGS 13

BOWL GAME

PLAINS YANKEES VS WEST SIDE FALCONS-WIN

SUNDAY

ST. CHARLES BEARS 14 VIRGINA BEACH VIKINGS 0

10U STANDINGS

1ST ROUND

VARINA BLUE DEVILS (VA) 28 HOPEWELL BLUE DEVILS (VA) 0

CHESTERFIELD TITANS (VA) 0 VIRGINA PATRIOTS 19

TIDEWATER TIGERS (VA) 13 HOPEWELL GOLD DEVILS (VA) 7

NO LIMIT HURRICANES (DE) 7 FAYETTEVILLE DUCKS (NC) 14

TORNADO TIGERS (WV) 7 ST. CHARLES BEARS (MD) 6

BOWL GAMES

HOPEWELL BLUE 12  NO LIMIT HURRICANES 14

CHESTERFIELD TITANS 12 HOPEWELL GOLD DEVILS 18

VARINA BLUE DEVILS -WINNER VS ST. CHARLES BEARS

QUATERFINAL

FAYETTEVILLE DUCKS 26 TORNADO TIGERS 6

VIRGINA PATRIOTS 13 TIDEWATER TIGERS 14

SEMIFINAL

VARINA BLUE DEVILS 6 GERMANTOWN 12

FAYETTEVILLE DUCKS -WIN VS TIDEWATER TIGERS 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FAYETTEVILLE DUCKS 6 GERMANTOWN 12

11 U SCHEDULE

FIRST ROUND

GLEN LEA LIONS (VA) 41 CHALKEY STEELERS (VA) 0

EASTERN VIKINGS (NJ) 6 VS MANASSAS MUTINY (VA) 21

NO LIMIT HURRICANES (DE) 39 VS WESTSIDE FALCONS (PA) 0

BOWL GAME

 CHALKEY STEELERS 14  VS EASTERN VIKINGS 6

GLEN LEA -WIN VS WESTSIDE FALCONS

NO LIMIT HURRICANES 2 MANASSAS MUTINY 0

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

GLEN LEA LIONS 20 NO LIMIT HURRICANES 0

12U SCHEDULE

1ST ROUND

CHESTERFIELD RAVENS 12 FAQUIER WOLFPACK 35

ORANGE HURRICANES (NJ) 7 HOPEWELL GOLD DEVILS (VA) 12

NORTHEAST DOLPHINS (NC) 13 HOPEWELL BLUE DEVILS (VA) 0 

WALDORF WILDCATS (MD) 25 CHESTERFIELD RAVENS 7

BOWL GAME 

ORANGE HURRICANES 0 HOPEWELL BLUE DEVILS 25 

SEMIFINALS

NORTHEAST DOLPHINS VS WALDORF WILDCATS-WIN

FAQUIER WOLFPACK-WIN VS HOPEWELL GOLD DEVILS

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FAQUIER WOLFPACK 6 WALDORF WILDCATS 13

14U SCHEDULE

1ST ROUND

SB UNITED (NJ) 26 BALTIMORE STALLIONS 6

GT STALLIONS (NJ) 40 WEST SIDE FALCONS (PA) 0

MARYLAND SEAHAWKS 14 CAROLINA HORNED FROGS 0

WEST SIDE FALCONS 0 CENTRAL VA HURRICANES 2

BOWL GAME

BALTIMORE STALLIONS 6 CAROLINA HORNED FROGS 13

SEMIFINAL

SB UNITED 0 CENTRAL VA HURRICANES 20

MARYLAND SEAHAWKS 33 GT STALLIONS 6

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

MARYLAND SEAHAWKS 18 CENTRAL VA HURRICANES 6